Feature Wall Singapore

Feature walls in Singapore for living rooms, TV walls and bedrooms. Painted accent walls, limewash and texture finishes, wallpaper and fluted panels, planned around your TV bracket, cables and lighting before work starts.

TL;DR
  • Painted, limewash, wallpaper and fluted panel feature walls for HDB, condo and landed homes.
  • A painted feature wall costs $150 to $400; a fluted panel TV wall is typically $1,500 to $3,000.
  • Plan TV brackets and power points first. New points need a licensed electrical worker.

Why book with Homey

  • Quote first. Send photos on WhatsApp and get the price before anyone comes down.
  • Our own team. Installers from our Mandai workshop, not a marketplace.
  • Islandwide. HDB, condo, landed homes and offices.
  • Warranty. Workmanship covered after the job.
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630
Warranty satisfaction badge
Singapore service badge

Feature Wall Singapore: Options Compared

FinishBest forWatch out for
Painted accent wallA quick colour change in any roomLeast texture. Easy to repaint later.
Limewash or texture paintA soft, mottled look behind a sofa or bedNeeds a skilled hand; touch-ups can show.
WallpaperPatterns, prints and texturesNeeds a dry wall. See our wallpaper installation page.
PVC or WPC fluted panelsTV walls, humid rooms, budget panel wallsLooks less natural than timber up close.
Timber veneer fluted panelsA warm timber look on a TV wallCosts more and needs care around water.
Cultured stone or stone-look panelsA bold TV or entrance wallHeavy options need proper fixing and backing.

Our fluted panel feature wall guide compares panel materials in more detail.

Feature Wall Price in Singapore (2026)

Typical 2026 prices for one standard wall, about 3 to 4 m wide and floor to ceiling. Larger walls, curved designs and built-in shelves cost more.

Feature wallTypical price
Painted accent wall$150 to $400
Limewash or texture finish$200 to $1,000
Wallpaper, supplied and installed$400 to $900
PVC fluted panels, supplied and installedAbout $10 per sq ft
Timber veneer or slat feature wall$1,900 to $2,900
Cultured stone feature wall$1,500 to $3,000
LED strip and diffuser behind panels$400 to $800 extra, plus any new power point

If the TV is going on the feature wall, ask for the bracket, cable routing and panels to be priced together. We can also mount the TV once the wall is finished.

Planning a TV Feature Wall

  1. Decide the TV size and height first. The bracket position sets where solid backing is needed behind any panels.
  2. Plan cables and power. Cables can run in a channel behind the panels. Any new power point or lighting circuit must be installed by an EMA-licensed electrical worker.
  3. Check the wall. Damp, mould or flaking paint must be fixed before panels or wallpaper go on, or the problem grows hidden behind them.
  4. Choose a finish that suits the room. PVC or WPC handles humidity better than MDF. Fluted grooves collect dust, so expect to dust them regularly.

For built-in TV consoles and display shelves as part of a bigger renovation, see our HDB interior design page.

Feature Walls in HDB Flats

Most feature walls in HDB flats do not need a permit. Based on HDB's renovation guidelines for building works:

  • Wallpaper and spray painting need no permit.
  • Solid timber or mirror wall panels need no permit, but screws, nails and bolts must not exceed 6mm in diameter or 40mm in penetration depth.
  • New wall finishes over existing ones with adhesive need no permit, but must not exceed 13mm thick, and a third layer of wall finishes is not allowed.
  • Household shelter walls. Do not hack the shelter walls to mount feature panels or tiles. HDB allows spatterdash on the outside face of shelter walls to give panels a surface to grip, and power-driven nails only on the outside face.

Replacing existing wall tiles is permit work. Renovation works are carried out by our partner V On Construction Pte. Ltd., listed in HDB's Directory of Renovation Contractors.

What to Send for a Feature Wall Quote

  1. A photo of the wall, straight on, and its rough width and height.
  2. A reference photo of the look you want.
  3. Where the TV, sofa or bed will go, and the TV size if it will be mounted.
  4. Photos of existing power points, switches and any damp or cracks.
  5. Whether it is an HDB flat, condo or landed home.

Areas We Cover

We take feature wall jobs islandwide. Our workshop is at Mandai Estate, so Woodlands, Yishun, Sembawang and Admiralty are the quickest for us to reach, and we regularly cover Punggol, Sengkang, Ang Mo Kio, Tampines, Bedok, Jurong and the rest of Singapore.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a feature wall cost in Singapore?

A painted feature wall typically costs $150 to $400 and a wallpaper wall $400 to $900. Fluted panel or timber TV walls are usually $1,500 to $3,000, and more with built-in lighting or shelves.

Do I need an HDB permit for a feature wall?

Usually not. HDB lists wallpaper, painting and solid timber or mirror wall panels as work without a permit, with limits on fastener size. Replacing existing wall tiles does need a permit.

Can I mount a TV on a fluted panel wall?

Yes, if there is solid backing behind the panels for the bracket. Plan the TV position before the panels go up.

Which feature wall is best for a humid room?

Paint, PVC or WPC panels handle humidity best. Avoid MDF and natural fibre wallpaper in damp areas, and fix any mould or leak before covering the wall.

Can you add lighting to a feature wall?

Yes. LED strips behind panels typically add $400 to $800. Any new power point is installed by an EMA-licensed electrical worker.

HomeySG enquiry

Service area Singapore
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630

This opens WhatsApp with your details filled in. You can attach photos there for a faster quote. See our privacy policy.

Prefer to call? +65 8561 0630