Handyman Services Singapore

Handyman services in Singapore for HDB, condo and landed homes. Wall and ceiling holes, flickering lights, toilet and sink chokes, doors and fittings, and rental handover touch-ups, with the scope and quote confirmed before booking.

TL;DR
  • One small job typically costs $60 to $100, and a visit with 2 to 3 small jobs about $120 to $200.
  • Larger jobs run about $50 to $80 per hour, with parts charged separately.
  • We patch holes, clear chokes, repair doors and sliding doors, assemble furniture and repair small spalling patches.
  • Wiring and water supply pipe work need a licensed electrical worker or PUB licensed plumber.
The same floor after the screw holes were filled and blended
Screw holes in a timber floor before hole repair
Before
After
HDB licensed renovation contractor badge
Warranty satisfaction badge
Singapore service badge

Handyman Jobs We Take On

Send us the list, even if it mixes small repairs and installations. We group related jobs so you are not booking several contractors for one flat.

  • Wall and ceiling holes. Screw holes, nail holes, TV bracket scars, dents, plaster chips and old mounting points, patched and blended. See hole repair.
  • Lights. Flickering or dead lights, LED downlights and panels, and ceiling fittings, checked before any part is replaced. See light repair.
  • Toilet bowl choke and flush repair. Clearing a choked toilet bowl, and fixing a weak or running flush by replacing worn cistern parts. See what to try before calling us.
  • Choked floor traps and sinks. Clearing a choked floor trap or kitchen sink, replacing a leaking sink or basin waste pipe, and the patching that follows a leak.
  • Spalling concrete repair. Loose concrete is hacked off, the exposed rusty steel bars are cleaned and treated, and the area is replastered and painted. Common on toilet and kitchen ceilings in older HDB flats. Read our spalling concrete guide.
  • Wall cracks and ceiling leaks. Wall crack repair with filling, skim coat and touch-up paint. For a ceiling leak, we help trace the likely source and make good the stained or damaged ceiling once it is fixed. Our guide explains who pays for an HDB ceiling leak.
  • Doors and sliding doors. Sliding door repair for rollers, tracks and sticking panels, door hinge repair for sagging or squeaking doors, and door closer installation or adjustment. See door repair.
  • TV mounting. TV wall mount installation on concrete or board walls, fixed or swivel brackets, with cables tidied into surface trunking.
  • Kitchen cabinet repair. Drooping or misaligned cabinet doors, broken or worn hinges swapped for soft-close hinges, and loose drawer runners.
  • Tile and grout repair. Single cracked or hollow tiles replaced where a spare or close match is available, and stained or crumbling grout raked out and regrouted in small areas.
  • Mirrors, shelves and drying racks. Bathroom mirrors, wall shelves, curtain rods and laundry drying racks put up with the right wall plugs for the wall type. For window and door screens, see mosquito nets.
  • Window handles. Window handle replacement for broken or loose casement handles, matched to your existing window where possible.
  • Furniture assembly. IKEA and other flat-pack furniture assembly, from bed frames and shelves to wardrobes, with wall anchoring for tall units.
  • Hacking and demolition. Wall and partition hacking, floor and tile hacking, toilet and kitchen hacking, built-in dismantling and debris clearing for renovation prep. See hacking and demolition.
  • Rental and resale handovers. Several small fixes sorted in one scope before a landlord inspection or viewing. See our fixed-price move-in and handover packages.

How Booking a Handyman Works

  1. Send photos on WhatsApp. Show each item, where it is, and what is wrong. Our guide to clearer repair quotes lists what to include.
  2. Get a clear quote path. We tell you what can be quoted from photos and what needs checking on site.
  3. Confirm scope and timing. The scope, quote and appointment are confirmed before anyone comes over.
  4. Repair and test. Work is done, repaired lights and fittings are tested, and the area is cleaned before handover.

Handyman Pricing

Typical 2026 handyman prices in Singapore. Parts are charged separately unless stated. The final quote depends on photos, because the same job can need a quick fix or a proper repair depending on the surface, access and parts involved.

JobTypical price
Minimum visit (one small job)$60 to $100
Visit with 2 to 3 small jobs$120 to $200
Additional time on larger jobs$50 to $80 per hour
Screw and nail hole patchingFrom $60
Wall patch with touch-up painting$120 to $250
Light fitting or downlight replacement$80 to $120 per light, plus parts
Door alignment, hinge or handle repair$60 to $120, plus parts
Door closer installation or adjustment$60 to $120, plus the closer
Sliding door repair (rollers, track, alignment)$80 to $200, plus parts
Window handle replacement$60 to $120 per handle, standard handle included
Tap or mixer replacement$60 to $150, plus parts
Choked sink or floor trap clearing$70 to $160
Choked toilet bowl clearing$80 to $200
Toilet flush or cistern repair$60 to $140, plus parts
Leaking sink or basin waste pipe$80 to $200, plus parts
Spalling concrete repair (one small patch)$150 to $300 per patch
Wall crack repair with touch-up paint$120 to $300
Ceiling leak making goodQuoted after the leak source is found
TV wall mount installation (your bracket)$60 to $120
Kitchen cabinet door or hinge repair$50 to $100 per door, plus hinges
Single cracked tile replacement$80 to $150 per tile, if a spare or match is available
Regrouting a small areaFrom $150, quoted from photos
Mirror or wall shelf installation$60 to $100 per item
Flat-pack furniture assembly$50 to $120 per item, wardrobes $100 to $250
Hacking and demolitionQuoted after photos or a site check

Grouping several jobs into one visit usually costs less than booking them separately.

Mould Treatment and Anti-Fungal Repaint

Mould on walls and ceilings comes back if it is only painted over. We work through it in four steps, so the new coat stays clean for longer:

  • Clean off the mould and scrape away loose or flaking paint
  • Treat the area with an anti-fungal solution to kill what remains in the surface
  • Let the wall dry fully before any paint goes on
  • Repaint with anti-fungal paint, blending into the surrounding wall

Mould needs a source of damp. If there is an active leak, a wet patch that keeps returning or spalling concrete above a bathroom ceiling, the cause has to be fixed first, or the mould returns within months. We check for this when we see the photos and tell you before booking if a repair is needed first.

JobTypical price
Mould wash and anti-fungal treatment, one wall or ceiling$150 to $250
Treatment and anti-fungal repaint, bathroom ceiling$200 to $300
Treatment and anti-fungal repaint, one bedroom wall$220 to $350
Each extra wall or ceiling in the same room$80 to $150
Small job: bathroom ceiling plus one wall$300 to $450
Wardrobe interior or mouldy silicone jointsFrom $100
Leaks, spalling or large areasQuoted after photos or a site check

The price depends on the area affected, how deep the mould has gone and how much paint needs blending. Several surfaces in one visit are priced together. Our guide to wall mould removal in Singapore covers the common causes and what you can do between treatments.

Areas We Cover

We take handyman jobs islandwide. Our workshop is at Mandai Estate, so homes in the north, such as Woodlands, Yishun, Sembawang and Admiralty, are the quickest for us to reach. We also regularly cover Punggol, Sengkang, Ang Mo Kio, Tampines, Bedok, Jurong and the rest of Singapore. Tell us your estate when you send photos and we will confirm the earliest available slot.

HDB and Condo Notes

  • Hacking needs approval. In HDB flats, any wall hacking needs HDB's written approval first. Our HDB wall hacking rules guide explains which walls can go.
  • Noisy work hours. In HDB flats, noisy works such as drilling and hacking are allowed from 9am to 5pm on weekdays only.
  • Licensed work. Wiring and water supply pipe work must be done by an EMA licensed electrical worker or a PUB licensed plumber. We handle the general repairs around them and can tell you from photos whether your job needs one.
  • Condos. Condos set their own renovation hours and may ask for a renovation application to management. Check with your MCST before booking work that involves drilling or hacking.

Handyman price list 2026 at a glance

Infographic: handyman price list Singapore 2026 with typical prices for hole repair, doors, chokes, spalling, mould, furniture assembly and minimum visits
Typical 2026 Singapore handyman prices for common jobs. Final prices depend on photos or a site check. Download the PNG.
Embed this infographic on your site

Copy this code. Please keep the credit link.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a handyman do in Singapore homes?

Most jobs are small repairs and installations: patching wall and ceiling holes, fixing lights, clearing toilet and sink chokes, doors and fittings, and touch-ups before a rental or resale handover.

How much does a handyman cost in Singapore?

A single small job typically costs $60 to $100, and a visit covering 2 to 3 small jobs about $120 to $200. Larger jobs run about $50 to $80 per hour, with parts charged separately. Send photos on WhatsApp and we will confirm the quote before booking.

Can you do several small jobs in one visit?

Yes. Send the repair, lighting, bathroom and fitting jobs together so we can review the overall scope and arrange them in one booking where practical.

Can a handyman fix spalling concrete in an HDB flat?

Small spalling patches on toilet or kitchen ceilings can be repaired by hacking off the loose concrete, treating the rusty steel bars and replastering. A small patch typically costs $150 to $300. Large or structural areas need a proper assessment, and older HDB flats past the defects liability period may qualify for HDB help under its repair assistance scheme, so check with HDB first.

How much does it cost to fix a choked toilet bowl?

Clearing a choked toilet bowl typically costs $80 to $200 in Singapore, depending on how far down the blockage is.

Who fixes a ceiling leak in an HDB flat?

If the leak comes from the flat above, HDB treats the ceiling slab as a shared responsibility between both owners, and the upper owner pays if their renovation caused it. Once the source is fixed, we can make good the stained or damaged ceiling.

Do you fix sliding doors and door closers?

Yes. Sliding door repair covers worn rollers, bent tracks and sticking panels, typically $80 to $200 plus parts. Door closer installation or adjustment is typically $60 to $120 plus the closer.

How much does TV mounting cost in Singapore?

Mounting a TV on a bracket you have bought typically costs $60 to $120, depending on the TV size, bracket type and wall. Cables can be tidied into surface trunking. Running new power points inside the wall needs a licensed electrical worker.

Can you repair kitchen cabinet doors?

Yes. Drooping or misaligned cabinet doors are usually fixed by adjusting or replacing the hinges, typically $50 to $100 per door plus hinges.

Do you work in HDB flats and condos?

Yes. We support HDB flats, condos, landed homes, rental properties, offices and shop units across Singapore.

Do you fix flickering lights?

Yes. We check whether the bulb, LED driver or fitting is the likely cause before recommending a repair or replacement, and test the light before the job is closed. Faults in the wiring itself need a licensed electrical worker.

Can you help prepare a flat for handover?

Yes. List the screw holes, bracket marks, chipped corners, dents and small faults together, and we will price the handover scope clearly before booking.

HomeySG enquiry

Service area Singapore
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630

This opens WhatsApp with your details filled in. You can attach photos there for a faster quote. See our privacy policy.

Prefer to call? +65 8561 0630