Sink Installation Singapore

Sink installation in Singapore for kitchen sinks and bathroom basins. Top-mount, undermount and countertop basins replaced and connected, with new bottle traps, hoses and sealing, quoted from your photos.

TL;DR
  • Kitchen sink and bathroom basin installation and replacement, with traps and hoses connected.
  • Sink or basin replacement is typically $150 to $280, plus the sink.
  • Moving water pipes or adding a tap point is done by a PUB-licensed plumber.

Why book with Homey

  • Quote first. Send photos on WhatsApp and get the price before anyone comes down.
  • Our own team. Installers from our Mandai workshop, not a marketplace.
  • Islandwide. HDB, condo, landed homes and offices.
  • Warranty. Workmanship covered after the job.
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630
Warranty satisfaction badge
Singapore service badge

Sink Installation Singapore: Sink and Basin Types

  • Top-mount kitchen sinks. Drop into a cut-out and rest on the countertop. The easiest to replace if the new sink matches the old cut-out.
  • Undermount kitchen sinks. Fixed under the countertop for a clean edge. Replacing one depends on the countertop, so it is quoted after photos.
  • Single and double bowl sinks. Stainless steel is the common choice. Granite composite sinks are heavier and need good support.
  • Countertop (vessel) basins. Sit on top of the vanity. Check the tap height suits the basin.
  • Wall-hung and pedestal basins. Common in older HDB toilets. The wall fixing must be sound before a new basin goes up.

Changing the tap at the same time? See tap replacement.

Sink Installation Price in Singapore

Typical 2026 prices. The sink or basin is extra unless you choose supply and install.

JobTypical price
Basin replacement, same position$150 to $280, plus the basin
Basin, supplied and installedFrom about $180 to $250
Top-mount kitchen sink replacementFrom about $180, plus the sink
Undermount sink replacementQuoted after photos
Bottle trap replacement$50 to $120
Flexible hose replacement$40 to $120
Choked sink or basin$70 to $160

If the new sink needs a larger or different cut-out in a stone countertop, the cutting is done by a countertop fabricator. Our quartz vs sintered stone guide covers how each material handles cut-outs, and the HDB kitchen renovation cost guide covers a full sink and countertop change.

Sink Installation and PUB Rules

PUB lists installing, replacing or removing a washbasin or sink, including the bottle trap below it, as simple plumbing works that a handyman may do. Replacing a flexible hose and clearing a choked sink are on the same list.

Moving the sink to a new position usually means new water supply pipes or a new tap point, which is regulated water service work. That part is done by a PUB-licensed plumber. See our plumber page for more on what needs a licensed plumber.

What to Send for a Sink Installation Quote

  1. A photo of the existing sink or basin, and one of the cabinet underneath.
  2. The cut-out size, or the outer size of the old sink.
  3. The countertop material, such as quartz, sintered stone, solid surface or laminate.
  4. The model and size of the new sink or basin.
  5. Whether the tap is being changed at the same time.

Common Sink Problems and Fixes

  • Water under the cabinet. Usually a worn flexible hose, a loose bottle trap or failed sealant around the sink rim.
  • Slow draining. Grease and food in kitchen sinks, hair and soap in basins. Cleared from $70.
  • Loose or sagging basin. Wall-hung basins can work loose from their brackets. Refixing needs a sound wall, and old holes may need hole repair first.
  • Bad smell from the sink. Often a dry or damaged trap. Replacing the bottle trap usually fixes it.

Areas We Cover

We take sink installation jobs islandwide. Our workshop is at Mandai Estate, so Woodlands, Yishun, Sembawang and Admiralty are the quickest for us to reach, and we regularly cover Punggol, Sengkang, Ang Mo Kio, Tampines, Bedok, Jurong and the rest of Singapore.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does sink installation cost in Singapore?

Replacing a basin in the same position typically costs $150 to $280, plus the basin. A top-mount kitchen sink replacement starts from about $180, plus the sink. Undermount sinks are quoted after photos.

Can a handyman install a sink in Singapore?

Yes. PUB lists installing or replacing a washbasin or sink, including the bottle trap, as simple plumbing work. Moving water pipes or adding a tap point must be done by a PUB-licensed plumber.

Can you install an undermount sink?

Yes, but it depends on the countertop. Replacing an undermount sink may need the countertop cut or the sink released from below, so we quote after seeing photos.

Will a new sink fit my existing cut-out?

Only if it is the same size or slightly larger. Send us the cut-out size and the new sink model and we will check.

Why is water leaking under my sink?

Most leaks come from the flexible hose, the bottle trap or the sealant around the sink. Hoses and traps cost about $40 to $120 to replace.

HomeySG enquiry

Service area Singapore
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630

This opens WhatsApp with your details filled in. You can attach photos there for a faster quote. See our privacy policy.

Prefer to call? +65 8561 0630