Blinds Repair Singapore

Blinds repair in Singapore for roller, zebra, Venetian, vertical and Roman blinds. Broken chains, snapped cords, faulty control units, missing slats and blinds falling off the bracket.

TL;DR
  • Repairs for chains, cords, control units, slats and brackets on most blind types.
  • Most blind repairs cost $80 to $150 per blind, plus parts.
  • Send a photo of the blind and a short video of the fault on WhatsApp for a quote.

Why book with Homey

  • Quote first. Send photos on WhatsApp and get the price before anyone comes down.
  • Our own team. Installers from our Mandai workshop, not a marketplace.
  • Islandwide. HDB, condo, landed homes and offices.
  • Warranty. Workmanship covered after the job.
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630
Warranty satisfaction badge
Singapore service badge

Blinds Repair Singapore: Problems We Fix

  • Roller and zebra blinds. Broken bead chains, a slipping or cracked control unit, a blind that will not stay up, and fabric rolling off-centre.
  • Venetian blinds. Snapped lift cords, broken ladder strings, tilt wands that spin freely, and bent or missing slats.
  • Vertical blinds. Slats falling off, slats not turning together, and jammed headrails.
  • Roman blinds. Broken lift cords and cord locks, and rods slipping out of the fabric.
  • Brackets. Blinds falling down because the brackets have loosened. We refix them with new plugs.

For motorised blinds that stop working, send the motor brand and a video. Many faults are pairing or battery issues. Our motorised blinds page covers replacements.

Blinds Repair Price in Singapore

Typical 2026 prices. Several blinds in one home are usually repaired in one visit.

JobTypical price
Refix a fallen blind or loose brackets$60 to $100
Replace a chain or control unit, roller or zebra blind$80 to $150, plus parts
Restring a Venetian blind$80 to $150 per blind
Replace slats on a Venetian or vertical blindFrom $80 per blind, plus slats
Roman blind cord or cord lock repair$100 to $150
Motor faultQuoted once we identify the motor

A repair visit can be combined with other small jobs. See our handyman services or the repair cost estimator.

Repair or Replace the Blind?

Repair makes sense when the fabric or slats are in good condition and only the mechanism has failed. Replace the blind when the fabric is faded, torn or mouldy, when several slats are broken, or when parts for an older blind are no longer made. A basic small roller blind costs from about $100 new, so a $150 repair on a worn blind is not always worth it. See roller blinds and Venetian blinds for replacement prices.

What to Send for a Quote

  1. A photo of the whole blind.
  2. Close-ups of the control unit, chain, cord or broken part.
  3. A short video of what happens when you try to operate it.
  4. The width of the blind, and how many blinds need repair.
  5. The brand or shop it came from, if you know.

Areas We Cover

We take blinds repair jobs islandwide. Our workshop is at Mandai Estate, so Woodlands, Yishun, Sembawang and Admiralty are the quickest for us to reach, and we regularly cover Punggol, Sengkang, Ang Mo Kio, Tampines, Bedok, Jurong and the rest of Singapore.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does blinds repair cost in Singapore?

Most blind repairs are $80 to $150 per blind, plus parts. Refixing a blind that has fallen off its brackets is about $60 to $100.

Can you repair a roller blind that will not stay up?

Yes. This is usually a worn or cracked control unit, which we replace.

Can you restring Venetian blinds?

Yes. Snapped lift cords and ladder strings are replaced, typically $80 to $150 per blind.

Do you repair blinds bought from other shops?

Yes. We repair most standard roller, zebra, Venetian, vertical and Roman blinds, whoever supplied them, as long as parts are available.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace my blind?

For a blind in good condition, repair is usually cheaper. For a small, old or faded blind, a new one may cost about the same.

HomeySG enquiry

Service area Singapore
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630

This opens WhatsApp with your details filled in. You can attach photos there for a faster quote. See our privacy policy.

Prefer to call? +65 8561 0630