Roller Blinds Singapore

Roller blinds in Singapore, custom measured and installed for bedrooms, kitchens, living rooms and offices. Blackout, dimout and sunscreen fabrics on a chain or motorised.

TL;DR
  • Custom roller blinds in blackout, dimout and sunscreen fabrics, chain or motorised.
  • Typically $5 to $8 per sq ft installed, about $180 to $320 for a bedroom window.
  • Send window sizes and photos on WhatsApp for a quote before booking.

Why book with Homey

  • Quote first. Send photos on WhatsApp and get the price before anyone comes down.
  • Our own team. Installers from our Mandai workshop, not a marketplace.
  • Islandwide. HDB, condo, landed homes and offices.
  • Warranty. Workmanship covered after the job.
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630
Warranty satisfaction badge
Singapore service badge

Roller Blinds Singapore: Types and Fabrics

FabricBest forWhat it does
BlackoutBedrooms, nurseries, media roomsBlocks nearly all light through the fabric. Some light still comes in at the edges
DimoutLiving rooms and common bedroomsDarkens the room but lets a little light through
Sunscreen (mesh)West-facing windows, kitchens, officesCuts glare and heat while you can still see out by day
Double rollerRooms that need bothA sunscreen and a blackout blind on one bracket

Roller blinds suit kitchens and toilets because they keep fabric away from the counter and are easy to wipe. For bedrooms where you want a softer look, compare blackout curtains.

Roller Blinds Price in Singapore

Typical 2026 prices, measured and installed. Most shops charge a minimum of about 20 sq ft per blind, so small windows cost about the same as a 4 ft by 5 ft window.

JobTypical price
Per sq ft, dimout or sunscreen$5 to $7
Per sq ft, blackout$6 to $8
Small window (minimum size)$100 to $180
Bedroom window, about 6 ft by 5 ft$180 to $320
Wide living room window$350 to $600
4-room HDB, roller blinds throughout$800 to $1,800
Motor added, per blind$150 to $350

Our window cost calculator gives a quick range for your flat. For a motor on each blind, see motorised blinds.

Inside or Outside the Window Recess

  • Inside the recess. A neat look, but leaves a small light gap at each side.
  • Outside the recess or on the ceiling. Overlaps the window to block more light. Better for bedrooms.
  • Window handles. HDB casement windows often have handles that stick out. We measure so the blind clears them.

What to Send for a Quote

  1. The width and height of each window.
  2. A photo of each window, showing the frame, handles and ceiling.
  3. The room each window is in, and how dark you want it.
  4. Whether you want chain or motorised control.
  5. Whether it is HDB, condo, landed or an office. For offices, see office blinds.

Roller Blinds or Another Blind?

Roller blinds are the simplest and among the lowest cost options. Choose zebra blinds if you want to let light through without raising the blind, or Venetian blinds if you want to tilt slats. Our blinds page compares all types.

Areas We Cover

We take roller blinds jobs islandwide. Our workshop is at Mandai Estate, so Woodlands, Yishun, Sembawang and Admiralty are the quickest for us to reach, and we regularly cover Punggol, Sengkang, Ang Mo Kio, Tampines, Bedok, Jurong and the rest of Singapore.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do roller blinds cost in Singapore?

Typically $5 to $8 per sq ft installed. A bedroom window is about $180 to $320, and a 4-room HDB with roller blinds throughout is about $800 to $1,800.

Do blackout roller blinds block all light?

The fabric blocks nearly all light, but some comes in at the sides and top. Mounting the blind outside the recess, overlapping the window, reduces the gaps.

Are roller blinds good for kitchens?

Yes. They keep fabric away from the stove and counter, and most fabrics can be wiped clean.

Can roller blinds be motorised later?

Often, if the tube and bracket accept a motor. A motor typically adds $150 to $350 per blind, and a wired motor needs a power point.

How long does installation take?

Blinds are made to your measurements, then installed in one visit. Each blind takes a short time to fit.

HomeySG enquiry

Service area Singapore
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630

This opens WhatsApp with your details filled in. You can attach photos there for a faster quote. See our privacy policy.

Prefer to call? +65 8561 0630