Shower Screen Singapore

Shower screens in Singapore, made to measure and installed. Fixed panels, swing doors, sliding and L-shaped screens in tempered glass for HDB, condo and landed bathrooms, so the rest of the toilet stays dry.

TL;DR
  • Fixed, swing, sliding and L-shaped shower screens, measured and installed.
  • Typical installed prices are $350 to $500 for a fixed panel and $600 to $1,000 for swing or sliding.
  • Screens are made to size, usually about 1 to 2 weeks after measurement.

Why book with Homey

  • Quote first. Send photos on WhatsApp and get the price before anyone comes down.
  • Our own team. Installers from our Mandai workshop, not a marketplace.
  • Islandwide. HDB, condo, landed homes and offices.
  • Warranty. Workmanship covered after the job.
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630
Warranty satisfaction badge
Singapore service badge

Shower Screen Singapore: Which Type Suits Your Bathroom

TypeBest forThings to know
Fixed panelWalk-in showers and tight budgetsNo moving parts. Water can splash out at the open side.
Swing doorBathrooms with space for the door to openNeeds clear space in front of the door.
Sliding doorNarrow HDB shower areasSlides along a track, so no swing space is needed. Rollers need occasional care.
L-shaped (corner)Showers in a cornerTwo sides enclosed. Usually the most expensive.

Most screens use 8mm or 10mm tempered glass, frameless or with an aluminium or stainless steel frame. Clear glass is the norm, and frosted or fluted glass adds privacy.

Shower Screen Price in Singapore

Typical 2026 supply and install prices for a standard HDB-sized shower. Larger screens, custom glass and premium hardware cost more.

ScreenTypical price
Fixed glass panel$350 to $500
Swing door screen$600 to $720
Sliding screen, frameless tempered glass$680 to $1,000
Sliding screen, aluminium frame and acrylic$520 to $620
L-shaped corner screen$700 to $1,200
Removing an old screenQuoted, usually added to the new screen

Adding grab bars in the shower at the same visit makes sense if the bathroom is used by older family members.

Measurement, Installation and Rules

  1. Send photos. Show the shower area, the floor and any kerb, and where the tap and shower set sit.
  2. Measure on site. We check the width, height and whether the walls and floor are level.
  3. Make and install. The glass is cut to size, usually about 1 to 2 weeks after measurement, then fixed and sealed.

PUB lists installing or replacing a shower enclosure as simple plumbing work that a handyman may do, so a shower screen does not need a licensed plumber. A screen works best with a shower kerb or a floor that falls toward the drain. If your bathroom needs a new kerb or floor work, renovation works are carried out by our partner V On Construction Pte. Ltd., listed in HDB's Directory of Renovation Contractors. Our HDB toilet renovation guide covers that kind of job.

What to Send for a Shower Screen Quote

  1. A photo of the whole shower area from the bathroom door.
  2. The rough width of the opening and the ceiling height.
  3. A photo of the floor at the shower edge, showing any kerb or step.
  4. Which type you prefer: fixed, swing, sliding or L-shaped.
  5. Whether there is an old screen to remove.

Shower Screen Care and Common Problems

  • Leaks at the bottom. Usually worn seals or a missing kerb. Seals can be replaced without changing the glass.
  • Sliding door dragging. Worn rollers or a dirty track. Clean the track and replace the rollers.
  • Black spots on the silicone. This is mould. Reseal the joint, and see our mould removal guide if it is spreading to walls and ceilings.
  • Water marks on glass. Wipe the glass after showers. A squeegee keeps clear glass clear for longer.

For other bathroom jobs, see our plumber services.

Areas We Cover

We take shower screen jobs islandwide. Our workshop is at Mandai Estate, so Woodlands, Yishun, Sembawang and Admiralty are the quickest for us to reach, and we regularly cover Punggol, Sengkang, Ang Mo Kio, Tampines, Bedok, Jurong and the rest of Singapore.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is a shower screen in Singapore?

A fixed glass panel typically costs $350 to $500 installed. Swing door screens are about $600 to $720, frameless sliding screens $680 to $1,000, and L-shaped screens up to about $1,200.

Sliding or swing shower screen, which is better for HDB?

Sliding screens suit narrow HDB shower areas because they do not need space to swing open. Swing doors cost a little less and suit bathrooms with room in front of the shower.

How thick should shower screen glass be?

Most shower screens in Singapore use 8mm or 10mm tempered glass. Frameless screens usually use 10mm.

How long does a shower screen take?

The glass is made to measure, so installation is usually about 1 to 2 weeks after measurement. The installation itself is done in one visit.

Do I need a licensed plumber or HDB approval for a shower screen?

PUB lists installing a shower enclosure as simple plumbing work that does not need a licensed plumber. If the bathroom needs a new kerb or floor work, that is renovation work carried out by our DRC-listed partner.

HomeySG enquiry

Service area Singapore
WhatsApp +65 8561 0630

This opens WhatsApp with your details filled in. You can attach photos there for a faster quote. See our privacy policy.

Prefer to call? +65 8561 0630